Program

Below you can find the International Workshop on Optical Wave & Waveguide Theory and Numerical Modelling (OWTNM 2017) Program.

Tuesday, April 4, 2017

19:30 20:30 Location: Blue Collar Hotel
Welcome reception. Opportunity to register and pick up workshop
materials.
The reception partly overlaps with the ECIO 2017 conference dinner.

Wednesday, April 5, 2017

08:00 08:50 Registration and Welcome (registration is open all day)
08:50 09:00 Bastiaan de Hon, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands Word of welcome by the chairman of the OWTNM 2017 Workshop

Oral Session OWTNM OW1: Optical Fibre Interfaces and Space Division Multiplexing;
Location: De Zwarte Doos

09:00 09:20 M. Vanek, J. Ctyroký, P. Honzatko, Institute of Photonics and Electronics, CAS, Prague, Czech Republic OW1.1 “Leaky-mode resonant gratings on a fiber facet”
09:20 09:40 A. V. Bourdine, V. A. Burdin, Povolzhskiy State University of Telecommunications and Informatics (PSUTI), Samara, Russia, LLC
“OptoFiber Lab”, Skolkovo Innovation Center, Moscow, Russia
OW1.2 “Simple and fast method for design spatial packaging scheme of MDM channels at FMF core end providing DMGD decreasing in few-mode fiber optic links”
09:40 10:00 S. J. Floris, B. P. de Hon, CommScope, Utrecht, The Netherlands, Eindhoven University of Technology, Department of Electrical
Engineering, Eindhoven, The Netherlands,
OW1.3 “A Wilson-Basis Approach to Electromagnetic Reflection-Transmission Problems involving Optical Fibers”
10:00 10:30 N. Fontaine (INVITED SPEAKER) Bell Laboratories, Nokia, Holmdel, NJ, USA, OW1.4 “Photonic lanterns for space-division multiplexed communications”
10:30 11:00 Coffee Break
Oral Session OWTNM OW2: Spectral Techniques and Advanced Numerical Methods;
Location: De Zwarte Doos
11:00 11:20 N. N. Dadoenkova, Yu. S. Dadoenkova, I. S. Panyaev, D. G. Sannikov, I. L. Lyubchansk, Ulyanovsk State University, Ulyanovsk, Russian Federation, Novgorod State University, Veliky Novgorod, Russian Federation, 3Donetsk Physical and Technical Institute of the NAS of Ukraine, Donetsk, Ukraine OW2.1 “One-Dimensional Bi-Periodic Dielectric Photonic Crystals”
11:20 11:40 H.-H. Liu, H.-M. Hsu, H.-C. Chang, Graduate Institute of Photonics and Optoelectronics, Department of Electrical Engineering, Graduate Institute of Communication Engineering OW2.2 “Calculations of modes on dielectric substrate supported silver metallic nanowires: Circular versus pentagonal wire cross-section”
11:40 12:00 R. J. Dilz, M. C. van Beurden, Eindhoven University of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Eindhoven, The Netherlands OW2.3 “A 3D spatial-spectral integral equation method for electromagnetic scattering from finite objects in a layered medium”
12:00 12:20 A. D. Osterkryger, T. Häyrynen, J. R. de Lasson, N. Gregersen, Technical University of Denmark Institute of Photonics, Kongens, Lyngby, Denmark OW2.4 “Modelling open nanophotonic structures using the Fourier modal method in infinite domains”
12:20 14:00 Lunch Break
Joint Session ECIO / OWTNM W3;
Location: Auditorium Blauwe Zaal
14:00 14:15 A. Li, Y. Xing, W. Bogaerts, Photonics Research Group, Ghent University-IMEC, Ghent, Belgium, 2Center for Nano and Biophotonics, Ghent University, Ghent, Belgium W3.1 “An integrated tunable reflector”
14.15 14.30 J. Parra, P. Sanchis, Universitat Politècnica de València, Nanophotonics Technology Center, Valencia, Spain W3.2 “Particle Swarm Optimization for Polarization-Independent and Low Loss Grating Couplers”
14.30 14.50 G. Poulopoulos, D. Kalavrouziotis, P. Bakopoulos, D. Apostolopoulos, H. Avramopoulos, National Technical University of Athens, Athens, Greece OW3.3 “Sidewall roughness in SiN-assisted flip-chip SiPh adiabatic coupling”
14.50 15:20 R. Stoffer (INVITED SPEAKER), H. Moeini, A. F. Bakker, M. van der Vliet, M. T. Korthorst, PhoeniX Software, Enschede, The Netherlands OW3.4 “Implementing generic filter design in Process Design Kits”, More information
15:20 15:50 Break
Poster session OWTNM WP;
Location: Corridor between Blauwe Zaal / Senaatszaal – Voorhof
15:50 17:20 L. Ebers, M. Hammer, J. Förstner, Theoretical Electrical Engineering, Paderborn University, Paderborn, Germany OWP1 “Oblique light propagation along bent slab waveguides”
T.N. Bakhvalova, M.E Belkin, I.V. Gladyshev, Moscow Technological University “MIREA”, Moscow, Russia OWP2 “Simple coupling technique between active photonic chip and integrated silicon waveguide”
D. Kalavrouziotis, G. Poulopoulos, D. Apostolopoulos, H. Avramopoulos, National Technical University of Athens, Athens,
Greece
OWP3 “Fully tunable SOI filtering element for flexible-grid applications”
Ö. Ö. Karakilinç, Pamukkale University, Department of Electrical-Electronics Engineering, Denizli, Turkey OWP4 “Design of Degenerate Mode Based Photonic Crystal Add-Drop Filter”
G. Altares Menendez, B. Maes, Micro- and Nanophotonic Materials Group, Faculty of Science, University of Mons, Belgium OWP5 “Time-modulated graphene arrrays for efficient frequency-comb generation with plasmonic resonances”
A. Nerukh, O. Kuryzheva, and T. Benson, Kharkov National University of Radio Electronics, Kharkov, Ukraine, George Green Institute for Electromagnetics Research, University of Nottingham, Nottingham, United Kingdom OWP6 “Time-Spatial Structure of Airy Pulse in Non-stationary Environment”
V.A. Burdin, A.V. Bourdine, Povolzhskiy State University of Telecommunications and Informatics (PSUTI), Samara, Russia, LLC “OptoFiber Lab”, Skolkovo Innovation Center, Moscow, Russia OWP7 “The Necessary Conditions of Nonlinear Excitation of High Order Modes in Single Mode Optical Fibres”
A.-L. Fehrembach, K. Sharshavina, F. Lemarchand, E. Popov, A. Monmayrant, P. Arguel, O. Gauthier-Lafaye, Aix Marseille Univ, CNRS, Centrale Marseille, Institut Fresnel, Marseille, France, LAAS-CNRS, Université de Toulouse, CNRS, UPS, Toulouse, France OWP8 “2x1D crossed gratings for polarization independent tunable transmission filters”
P. Kwiecien, J. Ctyroký, I. Richter, J. Litvik, P. Cheben, CTU in Prague, Faculty of Nuclear Sciences and Physical Engineering, Prague, Czech Republic, CAS Institute of Photonics and Electronics, Prague, Czech Republic, University of Žilina, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Žilina, Slovakia, National Research Council, Ottawa, Canada OWP9 “Design Bragg gratings based on subwavelength grating waveguides”
A. Bijalwan, V. Rastogi, Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, Uttarakhand, India OWP10 “Highly Sensitive Refractive Index SPR Sensor in IR Region Using Indium Tin Oxide Grating on Gold Film”
R. Kumar, A. Sharma, Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi, India OWP11 “Analysis of Absorption in Perfectly Matched Layer”
S. Sunder, A. Sharma, Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi, India OWP12 “Design for Efficient Light Absorption in Microstructured Silicon Solar Cell”
S. Sital, E. K. Sharma, Department of Electronic Science, University of Delhi South Campus, New Delhi, India OWP13 “Estimation of power coupled into multi-moded surface plasmon waveguides: effect of power non-orthogonality of modes”

17:45 – 22.30: Flux

17:45 18:45 Floor 9: OWTNM Technical Committee meeting (TC members only)
18:45 19:30 Floor 10: Tour of experimental optics facilities
19:30 22:30 Floor 6: Workshop dinner in the Wallhalla

Thursday, April 6, 2017

08:30 09:00 Registration and Welcome (registration is open all day) – Auditorium Vak D
Oral Session OWTNM OT1: Finite-Difference Time-Domain Theory and Special Applications; Location: Auditorium 14
09:00 09:20 F. Bertó-Roselló, J. Ferré-Borrull, E. Xifré-Pérez, L. F. Marsal, Universitat Rovira i Virgili, Tarragona, Spain OT1.1 “Nanoporous Anodic Alumina Optical Biosensing Modelling with 3D-FDTD”
09:20 09:40 G. Bellanca, G. Calò, A. E. Kaplan, P. Bassi, V. Petruzzelli, University of Ferrara, Department of Engineering, Ferrara, Italy, Politecnico di Bari, Department of Electrical and Computer Science
Engineering, Bari, Italy, Department of Electrical, Electronic and Information Engineering ‘Guglielmo Marconi’, Bologna, Italy
OT1.2 “Design of Plasmonic Antennas for Wireless Optical Network on Chip”
09:40 10:00 H. Kleene, D. Schulz, TU Dortmund, Chair for High Frequency Technology, Germany OT1.3 “Investigation of a Unitary Explicit Algorithm for Electromagnetic Time Domain Simulations”
10:00 10:20 J. Fiala, L. Marešová, J. Proška, I. Richter, Czech Technical University in Prague, Prague, Czech Republic OT1.4 “Studies on UV Electromagnetic Field Enhancement Effects on Rh-based Advanced SERS Substrates”
10:20 10:40 B. P. de Hon, S. J. Floris, J. M. Arnold, Eindhoven University of Technology, Department of Electrical Engineering, Eindhoven, The Netherlands, CommScope, Utrecht, The Netherlands, University of Glasgow, School of Engineering, United Kingdom OT1.5 “Fast Green’s Functions for Electromagnetism on a Lattice”
10:40 11:00 Coffee Break
Oral Session OWTNM OT2: Anisotropy, Nonlinearity and Information Dynamics;
Location: Auditorium 14
11:00 11:20 M. M. R. Elsawy, G. Renversez, Aix–Marseille Univ, CNRS, Ecole Centrale Marseille, Institut Fresnel, Marseille, France OT2.1 “Rigorous semi-analytical and numerical methods for stationary solutions propagating in anisotropic nonlinear plasmonic slot waveguides”
11:20 11:40 S. F. Helfert, T. Seiler, J. Jahns, FernUniversität in Hagen, Chair of Micro- and Nanophotonics, Hagen, Germany OT2.2 “Numerical simulation of hollow waveguide arrays as polarization converting elements and experimental verification”
11:40 12:00 A. Połatynski, S. Mingaleev, A. Marinins, D. de Felipe, M. Kleinert, M. Kresse, C. Zawadzki, N. Keil, A. Richter, VPIphotonics GmbH, Carnotstrasse 6, Berlin, 10587, Germany, 2VPI Development Center, Minsk, Belarus, 3School of Information and Communication Technology, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm, Sweden, Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz Institute, Berlin, Germany OT2.3 “Novel MxN three-dimensional MMI simulation model”
12:00 12:30 J. M. Arnold (INVITED SPEAKER), University of Glasgow, School of Engineering, United Kingdom OT2.4 “Information content of integrable wave systems”, More information
12:30 13:30 Lunch Break
Oral Session OWTNM OT3: Optical Device Structures and Modelling;
Location: Auditorium 12
13:30 13:50 C. Arlotti, O. Gauthier-Lafaye, S. Calvez, Laboratoire d’Analyse et d’Architecture des Systèmes, Université de Toulouse, CNRS, UPS,
Toulouse, France
OT3.1 “Spectral engineering of the transmission characteristics of racetrack resonators”
13.50 14.10 L. Macé, O. Gauthier-Lafaye, A. Monmayrant, H. Camon, H. Leplan, B. Portier, Safran Reosc, Saint-Pierre-du-Perray, France, LAAS-CNRS, Université de Toulouse, CNRS, Toulouse, France OT3.2 “Modelisation of zero-contrast grating filters for pixelated applications in the mid-IR range”
14.10 14.30 R. Kumar, A. Sharma, Department of Physics, Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, New Delhi, India OT3.3 “Bidirectional Modelling of Fiber Bragg Gratings”
14.30 14:50 M. M. R. Elsawy, G. Renversez, Aix–Marseille Univ, CNRS, Ecole Centrale Marseille, Institut Fresnel, Marseille, France OT3.4 “Extremely enhanced figure of merit in nonlinear plasmonic waveguides in the C-band using metamaterials and a nonlinear active medium”
14.50 15:00 Bastiaan de Hon, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands “OWTNM 2017, closing remarks”

END OWTNM 2017 Workshop

Share thisShare on Facebook0Share on Google+0Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest0Share on Tumblr0Share on Reddit0Email this to someone